Melanie South - Great Britain Tennis Player

Melanie South - Home
Melanie South - Tournaments and Results
Melanie South - Bio
Melanie South - Diary
Melanie South - The Journey
Melanie South - Articles
Melanie South - Messages
Melanie South - Photos
Melanie South - Videos
Melanie South - Games
Melanie South - Sponsors
Melanie South - Login


Thanks to the LTA



Thanks to SportsAid


Thanks to Fred Perry


Thanks to Wilson Sporting Goods


Thanks to Luxilon Tennis Strings


Thanks to Karakal Tennis Grips


Thanks to OCS

Here are my achievements in 1998...

Mel xx

'96 | '97 | '98 | '99 | 2000 | '01 | '02 | '03 | '04 | '05 | '06

1998 Tournaments

• Invited to various National training camps at Bisham Abbey with Olga Morozova
• Bisham Abbey: 12u Nationals Semi finalist
• Represented Great Britain in an international tournament in France
• Trained for a week with Surrey County at La Manga in Spain
• Increased rating from 5.1 to 4.2
• Represented Surrey in the 13u County Cup: Surrey won
• Bisham Abbey: National clay court tournament
• Kingston: 12u Winner
• Nottingham: BTCA 13u tournament
• Queenswood: National clay court tournament
• Rover Club League - Semi finalist
• Represented Kingston Borough in the London Youth Games
• Head 12u postal tournament National Winner
• Schools ‘festival of tennis’ : Winner for Nonsuch Grammer School
• Invited to Bisham Abbey for international matchplay v Israel
• Invited to Bisham Abbey for international matchplay v Russia
• Solihull: International Semi Finalist
• Surrey postal 14u Winner
• Surrey postal 16u Winner
• Percentage: 12u Runner up
• Lee on Solent: International Semi finalist
• Cranleigh tournament 14u Winner
• Cranleigh tournament 16u Finalist
• Nottingham: Nationals Main Draw 14u singles and doubles
• Surrey County Closed: 16u ¼ finalist
• Surrey County Closed: 18u doubles finalist (with brother)
• Increased Lta rating from 4.2 - 4.1 (September)
• Tennis times 14u postal
• Tennis times 18u postal
• Represented New Malden Club Ladies 1st team
• David Lloyd Club Grand Prix: Winner
• Tennis Times 14u postal: won all regional matches
• Essex - Rover Indoor Circuit 14u Winner
• Leeds: Rover Indoor Circuit qualified to Main draw
• Represented Wimbledon Club Ladies 2nd team
• Bath: Adidas 14u tournament - playback winner
• Preston: Adidas 14u tournament
• National Training doubles camp at Bisham Abbey
• Newport: Adidas 14u tournament
• Reached semi final of the Mowlem Cup at Millfield
• Taunton: 16u Rover national qualifying tournament
• Heston: 18u National matchplay
• Howdon: 16u National matchplay
• Bisham Abbey: Rover national qualifying tournament
• Redbridge: 16u Rover national qualifying tournament
• Sutton: 14u Adidas tournament - playback winner
• Nottingham: 14u Adidas

 




Site Contact : mail@melaniesouth.net

Site Designed by South Systems
Hosted and Updated by South Systems
Technical Contact : mail@south-systems.co.uk


©2004 Melanie South
All rights reserved